Back to top

Programme Team

The Programme team is led by Terry Wiggins the Deputy County Commissioner Responsible for Programme.

The Programme Team supports the provision of the 6-25 programme and adventurous outdoor activities, enabling our leaders to deliver challenging, exciting and relevant balanced programmes. They are also responsible for planning and implementing our county annual programme of activities, competitions and events for young people and promote youth shaped scouting, to help ensure that young people have a regular say in shaping there scouting experiences.

Collectively they looks after:

  • supporting the 6-25 programme  

  • support for achieving top awards in all sections

  • the provision of county events, activities, trips and competitions

  • activity and Programme Advisors (D of E Award, hiking, climbing, spiritual, nights away etc.)

  • county sectional programme teams

  • county-wide events

Terry is in the process of growing this exciting team. If you would like to find out how you can help to support our Leaders in one of our five youth sections please click here or contact Terry for a chat.

Where roles are listed as vacant please email Terry.

 

Deputy County Commissioner responsible for Programme 

Terry Wiggins
dcc.programme@southlondonscouts.org.uk

 

Assistant County Commissioner for Beaver Scouts

Vacant

 

County Beaver Scout Leader

Vacant    

 

Assistant County Commissioner for Cub Scouts

Samantha Mullin
acc.cubs@southlondonscouts.org.uk

 

County Cub Scout Leader

Vacant   

 

Assistant County Commissioner for Scouts

vacant

 

County Scout Leader

vacant    

 

County Explorer Scout Leaders

Both roles are vacant
explorers@southlondonscouts.org.uk

 

County Leader for Young Leaders

vacant    

 

County Scout Network Leaders

Both roles are vacant    
 

The Adventurous Activites Team

The Adventurous Activites Team is lead by Bill Compton, the County Adventious Activities Manager.

If a role is listed as vacant, the email will be received by the relevant Deputy County Commissioner.

 

County Adventurous Activites Team Manager
and
Manager of the Activity Permit Scheme in the County

Bill Compton
acc.adventure@southlondonscouts.org.uk

 

County Nights Away Adviser

John Sweeney
nights.away@southlondnscouts.org.uk

 

Assistant County Commissioner for
Air Activities

Vacant
acc.air@southlondonscouts.org.uk

 

Assistant County Commissioner for
Water Activities

Alex Ward    
acc.water@southlondonscouts.org.uk

 

County Boat Inspector

Roy Masini
boat.inspector@southlondonscouts.org.uk

 

County Advisor for Air Activities

Tom Wheeler

 

County Air Activities Scout Active Support Manager

Hendrik van Welsenes
air.sasmanager@southlondonscouts.org.uk

 

County Adviser/Assesor for
Caving with ladders

John Ralf
caving.adviser1@southlondonscouts.org.uk

 

County Adviser/Assesor for
Caving - no vertical pitches

Alan McBride
caving.adviser2@southlondonscouts.org.uk

 

County Caving Team
(Scout Active Support Unit) 

Paul Fairman    
caving.team@southlondonscouts.org.uk

 

County Adviser/Assessor for Archery 
with compound bows

Alan Gregory
archery.adviser1@southlondonscouts.org.uk

 

County Adviser/Assessor for Archery 
without compound bows

Barry Goswell
archery.adviser2@southlondonscouts.org.uk

 

County Adviser for the
Duke of Edinburgh's Award

Alan Gregory
dofe@southlondonscouts.org.uk

 

County Adviser for the
Duke of Edinburgh's Award

Alex Ward
acc.water@southlondonscouts.org.uk

 

County Adviser/Assessor for
Hillwalking - Terrain 2 Summer

Peter Evans
terrain2summer@southlondonscouts.org.uk

 

County Adviser for
Creative Activities

Vacant    
acc.creative@southlondonscouts.org.uk